Last page update 07:37:09
Stage 7

Stage 8

Star Wars - Star Wars

29 April - 300 KM

#1 Position

Motorbike & quad

Neels THERIC 04h 12’ 45’’

SSV

Maarten Kanters 00h 02’ 00’’

Car & buggy

Simon Vitse 03h 37’ 28’’

Truck

Steven Rotsaert 04h 06’ 54’’

View complete ranking

Live blog

16:46
That’s it folks!
This is the end of Tunisia Desert Challenge. Thank you for following and see you next time!
15:59
#350 engine trouble
Car #350 from Jean François Ryo & Marie Aline is having engine trouble and they are making their way back to the ravitaillement.
15:50
#348 received assistance
#348 Yves Huysmans & Hans Van den Moortel needed assistance from their team and are now continuing the stage.
15:46
#207 returns to the bivouac via asphalt
#207 Janus Jr van Kasteren has quit the stage and is making his way back to the bivouac via the asphalt.
15:08
Crash for #229
#229 Janus Sr van Kasteren & Hans Meulendijks got in a car crash. #301 Ronald Schooldermans & MarK Salomons stopped to help. Navigator Hans Meulendijks has been taken to hospital by helicopter for a medical check-up.
14:58
Broken engine for #358
#358 Ghilene Baaziz & Celim Kanzari, the only Tunisian team at the start, have to abandon the race in the last stage with a broken engine.
14:55
#314 out of the race
#314 Guy Housset & Loic Minaudier have asked for the sweeper truck
14:15
Mister Sandman part 2
The Star Wars version
13:44
Looking for that perfect photo opportunity
Our photographers in the field, looking for the best pictures!
Have a look at the photo gallery here!
11:18
#230 broken gimbal
#230 Tom De Rycker & Steve De Schildre have stopped with a broken front gimbal. They are waiting for the sweeper truck.
10:58
#312 out with a broken clutch
Car #312 Thierry Bunel Gourdy & Jean Michel Polato is out of the race with a broken clutch. They have called for the sweeper truck
10:37
Do we need more sand
Logistics had one hell of a job putting up the bivouac. Shovelling sand the old fashioned way
09:15
Mister Sandman
How to protect yourself from all the dust and sand in the bivouac? Copy the locals!

Daily news

16:46
Congratulations to the winners of the Tunisia Desert Challenge 2022 🥇 🏍 🇮🇪 #101 Alessandro Botturi 🛺 🇪🇸 #210 Fernando Alvarez & Xavier Panseri 🚙 🇫🇷 #319 Simon Vitse & Frederic Lefebvre 🚛 🇧🇪 #503 Igor Bouwens, Syndiely Wade & Ulrich Boerboom 👉 the complete results can be found on www.tunisiadesertchallenge.com #TDC2022 #WeAreRally

Read more
09:55
Stage 8 starting lists 🚀 We're off for the final stage!

Read more
09:46
➡️ Stage 8: Star Wars - Star Wars 🏁260km ⏱️Start at 8AM CET We are already at final stage of the Tunisia Desert Challenge 2022. 260km of fast WRC style tracks, hard gravel, stony piste and tricky navigation, with the Rommel road and a few oueds in the mix. #TDC2022 #WeAreRally

Read more

Day results - Top 10

As soon as a vehicle finishes, it will be published here.
You can also check our Live Tracking page.
Position # Members Scratch
1 122 Neels THERIC
04h 12’ 45’’
2 103 Mathieu Doveze
04h 13’ 55’’
3 144 Nick Janssens
04h 14’ 27’’
4 110 Bertrand Gavard
04h 15’ 22’’
5 101 Alessandro Botturi
04h 15’ 57’’
6 125 Nick Delafontaine
04h 21’ 54’’
7 102 Duong Nguyen Khoa
04h 24’ 30’’
8 142 Julien Stas
04h 32’ 09’’
9 113 Pol Tarres
04h 32’ 23’’
11 141 Justin Stevenson
04h 36’ 38’’
12 139 lois dabbadie
04h 38’ 12’’
13 120 gadi nachmani
04h 40’ 55’’
14 124 Thomas Lebeurre
04h 42’ 03’’
15 128 Dreyer van Niekerk
04h 47’ 50’’
16 109 Dasse Philippe
04h 52’ 38’’
17 131 Pascal Pouguet
04h 52’ 49’’
18 147 Stefan NORDSTRÖM
04h 53’ 14’’
19 108 Frantz Roquesalane
04h 56’ 01’’
20 119 Aleksander Piorczyniski
04h 57’ 28’’
21 132 Gilberto Facco
04h 58’ 00’’
22 123 MIKOŁAJ KRYSIK
04h 58’ 27’’
23 107 christophe verna
04h 58’ 42’’
24 130 Martin Lourens
05h 02’ 38’’
25 135 John Comoglio
05h 06’ 35’’
26 148 Pieter Van Mechgelen
05h 13’ 58’’
27 137 Joakim Hultqvist
05h 21’ 20’’
28 157 Jeremy Halter
05h 25’ 46’’
29 146 CHRISTIAN ABOUD
05h 26’ 39’’
30 105 Mitchel van den Brink
05h 36’ 59’’
31 118 STEPHANE BOUVIER
05h 43’ 01’’
32 158 YOANN DECRESSONNIERE
05h 44’ 01’’
33 159 FREDDY DE OLIVEIRA
05h 44’ 01’’
34 136 ERICK BLANDIN
05h 47’ 35’’
35 138 Carlos Silveira
05h 48’ 16’’
36 140 Vanessa Ruck
05h 49’ 08’’
37 150 Koen Maria J Maes
05h 49’ 41’’
38 126 Hugh Mackay
05h 51’ 38’’
39 134 pierre prin
06h 10’ 25’’
40 151 Dennis Mildenberger
06h 14’ 23’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 243 Maarten Kanters
Toine Verkooyen
00h 02’ 00’’
2 216 Hans Weijs
Tim Rietveld
03h 38’ 24’’
3 210 Fernando Alvarez
Xavier Panseri
03h 49’ 02’’
4 204 Erik van Loon
Sébastien Delaunay
03h 50’ 22’’
5 211 Kees Box
Hein Verschuuren
03h 51’ 12’’
6 209 Michiel Becx
Edwin Kuijpers
03h 52’ 40’’
7 215 Max Delfino
03h 54’ 52’’
8 225 Jan Van Gerven
caspar schellekens
04h 00’ 43’’
9 214 Xavier Lormand
Guillaume Jorda
04h 00’ 56’’
10 222 Pelle Moens
Karana Moens
04h 03’ 32’’
11 245 Renaud Niveau
Joël Labille
04h 07’ 36’’
12 205 Rudy Verheyen
Bob Geens
04h 07’ 42’’
13 202 Marc Lauwers
Wout Lauwers
04h 07’ 55’’
14 218 Ruud Vollebregt
Gert Traa
04h 08’ 22’’
15 240 Patrick Hillewaere
Nikolas Johan Etienne Dejonckheere
04h 10’ 22’’
16 203 Gert Huzink
Rob Buursen
04h 12’ 39’’
17 251 Jeroen van Kasteren
Rik Vaessen
04h 13’ 44’’
18 206 PHILLIPE ILLIANO
1 2
04h 14’ 49’’
19 208 Sylvain Mautret
Delphine Delfino
04h 14’ 54’’
20 241 Marcel Huigevoort
Bart Huigevoort
04h 20’ 15’’
22 237 Jan van Miltenburg
Sicco de Vries
04h 20’ 41’’
23 227 Bert Millenaar
Bert Van Druten
04h 23’ 12’’
24 234 Anja Van Loon
Lisette Bakker
04h 26’ 50’’
25 212 Monny Krant
Rudolf Meijer
04h 28’ 09’’
26 261 Frank Wilschut
Jeffrey Otten
04h 29’ 13’’
27 255 Pascal Rollet
Stéphane Denecheau
04h 30’ 53’’
28 239 Claude Fournier
Veronique Blandin
04h 31’ 55’’
29 254 Janick Lelan
CHRISTIAN POTHIER
04h 31’ 59’’
30 217 Delphine CROSSE
Gabriel PEMEANT
04h 36’ 04’’
31 246 Edwin Opstelten
Henny Van Kouwen
04h 37’ 13’’
32 244 Eytan Ben Zaken
Doron Winter
04h 38’ 01’’
33 252 Toon Van Poucke
Antoon Van Poucke
04h 38’ 09’’
34 221 Thierry Pitavy
Gilles Colombet
04h 41’ 08’’
35 249 Patrice Benoit
MARIE OCEANE BENOIT
04h 41’ 57’’
36 228 Henk Schnackers
Maurice Geraards
04h 42’ 35’’
37 231 Eric Frey
Bernard Nanchen
04h 44’ 10’’
38 258 Harrie Van Empel
Stefan Van Ras
04h 49’ 35’’
39 238 Simon Van Acker
Laurent Delens
04h 49’ 45’’
40 220 David Caulier
Sebastien Briand
04h 52’ 05’’
42 235 Pierre Bourdeau
Bruno Domy
05h 04’ 49’’
43 242 Taro Mitsujima
Laurent Magat
05h 14’ 37’’
44 260 Nirina Ramanandraibe
Vincent FRINGELI
06h 08’ 52’’
45 236 Dario De Lorenzo
Aldo De Lorenzo
06h 21’ 00’’
46 232 Jean Claude Pla
Cyril Pla
06h 42’ 08’’
47 201 Martin van den Brink
Erwin van Voskuilen
26h 21’ 00’’
48 250 Riza Okan Schmidt
Joel Ebbers
26h 21’ 00’’
49 253 Shinsuke Umeda
Maurizio Dominella
26h 21’ 00’’
50 256 Jaroslaw Kalinowski
Michal Pieluzek
26h 21’ 00’’
51 259 Patrycja Brochocka
Karolina Zysnarska
26h 21’ 00’’
52 248 Pascal Seite
Marouane Idrissi Oukili
26h 21’ 40’’
53 247 Hans den Ouden
Dirk Goris
26h 26’ 00’’
54 229 Adrianus sr van Kasteren
Hans Meulendijks
26h 33’ 00’’
55 207 Janus van Kasteren
Marcel Snijders
46h 21’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 319 Simon Vitse
Frederic Lefebvre
03h 37’ 28’’
2 304 Jérôme PELICHET
Pascal LARROQUE
03h 45’ 15’’
3 305 Erwin Imschoot
Olivier Imschoot
03h 51’ 35’’
4 326 Gintas Petrus
Povilas Valaitis
03h 53’ 11’’
5 309 Mike van Eikeren
Wouter de Graaff
03h 54’ 54’’
6 302 Philippe Lambilliotte
Maxime Lambilliotte
03h 57’ 32’’
7 320 Dave Willem Klaassen
Tessa Rooth
04h 00’ 40’’
8 310 Ronald van Loon
Erik Lemmen
04h 01’ 36’’
9 330 JImmy De Breucker
Christian Verhaeren
04h 05’ 22’’
10 301 Ronald Schoolderman
Mark Salomons
04h 06’ 10’’
11 308 Foudil Alahoum
Jean Brucy
04h 06’ 31’’
12 306 Patrick Martin
Romuald Grimaud
04h 06’ 44’’
13 339 Stefan Carmans
Antonius Johannes Van Tiel
04h 09’ 06’’
14 324 Cédric Rivet
Mathieu Jaumard
04h 10’ 43’’
15 303 Vincent Thijs
Tom De Leeuw
04h 11’ 15’’
16 332 Hugues Moilet
Antoine Galland
04h 11’ 44’’
17 327 Vincent Vroninks
Kris Hendrickx
04h 18’ 10’’
18 344 Magdalena Zajac
Jacek Czachor
04h 18’ 42’’
19 318 Christian Femont
Christophe Van Dessel
04h 19’ 13’’
20 328 Pal Lonyai
Matyas Somfai
04h 23’ 26’’
21 311 Agostino Rizzardi
Umberto Fiori
04h 28’ 09’’
22 322 Simon Tacx
Ed Wigman
04h 30’ 37’’
23 337 Herman Jasper
Evert Blaauw
04h 32’ 21’’
24 325 Anne Schol
Pieter-Jan Matthys
04h 34’ 48’’
25 316 Imre Varga
Jozsef Toma
04h 35’ 55’’
26 315 Yvan Pierre Dard
Veronique Dard
04h 40’ 21’’
27 317 Lieven Romain Cyriel De Brabant
Donald Albert Desmet
05h 00’ 19’’
28 334 Jan de Vos
David Jansen
05h 04’ 14’’
29 335 Raf Van der Steen
Kris Van der Steen
05h 05’ 20’’
30 340 Johan Jongen
Bart Mignolet
05h 10’ 04’’
31 345 Timo Derikx
Sander Derikx
05h 13’ 43’’
32 321 Bart De Paepe
Frank De Doncker
05h 14’ 57’’
33 323 Grzegorz Brochocki
Grzegorz Komar
05h 22’ 35’’
34 350 Jean-Francois Ryo
Marie-Aline Ryo
06h 14’ 17’’
35 353 Herve Morvan
frederic mahe
06h 19’ 32’’
36 357 Amine Trabelsi
Karim Marrakchi
06h 21’ 00’’
37 343 Stéphane Gandreau
Patrick Aliot
06h 28’ 23’’
38 355 Hendrik De Nys
Sven Goossens
26h 21’ 00’’
39 312 Thierry Bunel Gourdy
jean michel polato
46h 21’ 00’’
40 358 Ghilene Baaziz
Selim KANZARI
46h 21’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 506 Steven Rotsaert
Benny Raes
Lise Rotsaert
04h 06’ 54’’
2 503 Igor Bouwens
Syndiely Wade
Ulrich Boerboom
04h 14’ 35’’
3 509 Adwin Hoondert
Jasper Riezebos
Erwin de Vos
04h 28’ 41’’
4 507 Claudio Bellina
Mauro Longa
Andrea Bellina
04h 35’ 33’’
5 512 RAFAEL TIBAU MAYNOU
RAFAEL TIBAU ROURA
MARIO RODRIGUEZ SASTRE
04h 51’ 14’’
6 502 Paul Verheyden
Kurt Keysers
Bjorn Burgelman
04h 54’ 42’’
7 514 Andrew Wicklow
Simon Armstrong
Joe Peake
05h 08’ 17’’
8 510 Dave Ingels
Johannes Schotanus
JEROEN STOPPINI
05h 18’ 28’’
9 511 Mike Panhuijzen
Jan Van der Vaet
Pieter Kuypers
05h 24’ 05’’
10 515 Giuseppe Fortuna
Verzeletti Giulio
Paolo Scalzotto
06h 06’ 00’’
11 501 Eimbert Timmermans
Co de Wit
Koen Hendriks
26h 21’ 00’’
12 504 Miklós Kovács
Péter Czeglédi
László Ács
46h 21’ 00’’
13 505 Paolo Calabria
Loris Calubini
46h 21’ 00’’

Stage videos

Don't limit your challenges. Challenge your limits.